NASA-logo-new.jpg

Thursday

February 16

 

10:00-1pm - Registration at MacEwan University

1:00-3:00pm - Plenary Session with Bob Mintzer at MacEwan University

Life In the Industry

3:00-4:00 - Break/Travel

4:00-6:00pm - Open Rehearsal with Bob Minzter at the Yardbird Suite

8:00-10:00pm - Bob Mintzer in Concert at the Yardbird Suite


Friday

February 17

Exhibitors Hall in the Arts Lounge outside Convocation Hall will be open all day

 

9:00-10:00am - Registration in Lobby outside Convocation Hall (Old Arts Building, University of Alberta)

10:00am-12:00 - Performances in Convocation Hall: 

Julia Nolan

Jeremy Brown & Joe Morris

Tommy Davis

Edmonton Saxophone Quartet

Haley Heinricks

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break

1:00-3:00 - Performances in Convocation Hall

Colin MacDonald

Holly DeCaigny 

Gerard Weber

Kim Allan & Charles Stolte

Micah Hussell

UBC Quartet

3:00-3:30 - Break and move to Fine Arts Building

3:30-5:00 - Masterclass with Dr. Allison Balcetis in Studio 2-7, Fine Arts Building, U of A:

Cathie Ji

Emily Foxton

Mia Gazley

Chinley Inacay

Matt Robinson

5:00-7:30 - Dinner Break

7:30-9:30 - University of Alberta Symphonic Wind Ensemble in Convocation Hall featuring:

Chee Meng Low 

Glen Gillis

Augustin Nguyen

William Street


saturday

February 18

Exhibitors Hall in the Arts Lounge outside Convocation Hall will be open all day

 

9:00-10:00am - Registration in Lobby outside of Convocation Hall

10:00-12:00 - Lecture Recital and Performances in Convocation Hall:

Glen Gillis & James Cunningham - Lecture & Performance

Allison Balcetis & Petar Dundjerski

Charles Stolte

Duo Do Not, There Is No Try

12:00-1:00 - Lunch Break

1:00-2:30pm - Masterclass with Dr. Julia Nolan in Convocation Hall:

Jeudi Soir Quartet

Nian Fuchu

Anthony Kha

Adam Vanderwekken

Sam Vanderwoude

2:30-3:00 - Break

3:00-5:30 - Performances in Convocation Hall:

Chee Meng Low

Kristine Gray

Emily Foxton

Micah Hussell & Augustin Nguyen

University of Saskatchewan Trio

UBC Quartet

5:30-7:30 - Dinner Break

7:30-9:30 - Final Concert Open to the Public in Convocation Hall:

Proteus Quartet

Edmonton Saxophone Quartet

Gavin Goodwin

Duo Do Not, There Is No Try

3rd Canadian Division Quartet

Lacie Marchand and collaborators

Saxophilia + UBC Quartet